Back to Comparison Tool

San Juan del Sur vs Siem Reap

Cost of Living, Safety & Expat Guide (2026)

San Juan del Sur

San Juan del Sur

Nicaragua

$915/mo6.7/10
Siem Reap

Siem Reap

Cambodia

$715/mo6.9/10

Detailed Comparison

Factor
San Juan del Sur
Siem Reap
Winner
Total Monthly Cost
$915
$715
Siem Reap
Rent (1BR)
$450
$352
Siem Reap
Groceries
$240
$200
Siem Reap
Transport
$75
$70
Siem Reap
Healthcare
$110
$80
Siem Reap
Safety Score
7/10
6.8/10
San Juan del Sur
Internet Speed
55 Mbps
55 Mbps
Tie
NomadIQ Score
6.7/10
6.9/10
Siem Reap

Overall Winner: Siem Reap

Based on our comparison, Siem Reap wins 6 out of 8 categories.San Juan del Sur wins 1 categories.

Which city is better for digital nomads?

For digital nomads choosing between San Juan del Sur and Siem Reap, the answer depends on your priorities. Here's our analysis:

Best for Budget

Siem Reap

$715/mo

Best Internet

Siem Reap

55 Mbps

Best NomadIQ Score

Siem Reap

6.9/10

Our Recommendation: Siem Reap is the clear winner for digital nomads, offering both affordability and excellent nomad infrastructure.

Digital Nomad Analysis: San Juan del Sur vs Siem Reap

When comparing San Juan del Sur and Siem Reap for digital nomads, several factors come into play.

Cost of Living: Siem Reap is the more budget-friendly option at $715/month versus San Juan del Sur's $915/month.

Internet & Remote Work: Both cities offer comparable internet speeds around 55 Mbps.

Safety: With a safety score of 7/10, San Juan del Sur provides a more secure environment than Siem Reap (6.8/10).

Overall: Siem Reap's NomadIQ score of 6.9/10 gives it an edge for remote workers.

Cost of Living Comparison

Siem Reap is 22% cheaper than San Juan del Sur.

  • • San Juan del Sur rent: $450/mo
  • • Siem Reap rent: $352/mo
  • • Difference: $98/mo

Safety Comparison

San Juan del Sur has a higher safety score (7/10) compared to Siem Reap (6.8/10).

7/10

San Juan del Sur

6.8/10

Siem Reap

Digital Nomad Friendliness

For remote workers, internet speed is crucial. Both cities offer similar internet speeds.

55 Mbps

San Juan del Sur

55 Mbps

Siem Reap

Which City Is Better for Expats?

Based on our analysis, Siem Reap edges out as the better choice for expats, winning 6 of 8 comparison factors.

San Juan del Sur: Best for those prioritizing amenities

Siem Reap: Best for budget-conscious expats

Frequently Asked Questions: San Juan del Sur vs Siem Reap