Back to Comparison Tool

Cape Town vs Rosario

Cost of Living, Safety & Expat Guide (2026)

Cape Town

Cape Town

South Africa

$1,590/mo6.8/10
Rosario

Rosario

Argentina

$626/mo7/10

Detailed Comparison

Factor
Cape Town
Rosario
Winner
Total Monthly Cost
$1,590
$626
Rosario
Rent (1BR)
$993
$223
Rosario
Groceries
$350
$268
Rosario
Transport
$90
$42
Rosario
Healthcare
$120
$65
Rosario
Safety Score
2.7/10
2.5/10
Cape Town
Internet Speed
120 Mbps
110 Mbps
Cape Town
NomadIQ Score
6.8/10
7/10
Rosario

Overall Winner: Rosario

Based on our comparison, Rosario wins 6 out of 8 categories.Cape Town wins 2 categories.

Which city is better for digital nomads?

For digital nomads choosing between Cape Town and Rosario, the answer depends on your priorities. Here's our analysis:

Best for Budget

Rosario

$626/mo

Best Internet

Cape Town

120 Mbps

Best NomadIQ Score

Rosario

7/10

Our Recommendation: Rosario is the clear winner for digital nomads, offering both affordability and excellent nomad infrastructure.

Digital Nomad Analysis: Cape Town vs Rosario

When comparing Cape Town and Rosario for digital nomads, several factors come into play.

Cost of Living: Rosario is the more budget-friendly option at $626/month versus Cape Town's $1,590/month.

Internet & Remote Work: Cape Town leads with 120 Mbps average internet speed, ideal for video calls and large file transfers. Rosario offers 110 Mbps.

Safety: With a safety score of 2.7/10, Cape Town provides a more secure environment than Rosario (2.5/10).

Overall: Rosario's NomadIQ score of 7/10 gives it an edge for remote workers.

Cost of Living Comparison

Rosario is 61% cheaper than Cape Town.

  • • Cape Town rent: $993/mo
  • • Rosario rent: $223/mo
  • • Difference: $770/mo

Safety Comparison

Cape Town has a higher safety score (2.7/10) compared to Rosario (2.5/10).

2.7/10

Cape Town

2.5/10

Rosario

Digital Nomad Friendliness

For remote workers, internet speed is crucial. Cape Town offers faster internet at 120 Mbps vs 110 Mbps.

120 Mbps

Cape Town

110 Mbps

Rosario

Which City Is Better for Expats?

Based on our analysis, Rosario edges out as the better choice for expats, winning 6 of 8 comparison factors.

Cape Town: Best for those prioritizing amenities

Rosario: Best for budget-conscious expats

Frequently Asked Questions: Cape Town vs Rosario