Back to Comparison Tool

Banja Luka vs Osaka

Cost of Living, Safety & Expat Guide (2026)

Banja Luka

Banja Luka

Bosnia and Herzegovina

$835/mo7.8/10
Osaka

Osaka

Japan

$1,389/mo8.1/10

Detailed Comparison

Factor
Banja Luka
Osaka
Winner
Total Monthly Cost
$835
$1,389
Banja Luka
Rent (1BR)
$469
$757
Banja Luka
Groceries
$225
$380
Banja Luka
Transport
$32
$70
Banja Luka
Healthcare
$70
$150
Banja Luka
Safety Score
6.5/10
6.7/10
Osaka
Internet Speed
85 Mbps
200 Mbps
Osaka
NomadIQ Score
7.8/10
8.1/10
Osaka

Overall Winner: Banja Luka

Based on our comparison, Banja Luka wins 5 out of 8 categories.Osaka wins 3 categories.

Which city is better for digital nomads?

For digital nomads choosing between Banja Luka and Osaka, the answer depends on your priorities. Here's our analysis:

Best for Budget

Banja Luka

$835/mo

Best Internet

Osaka

200 Mbps

Best NomadIQ Score

Osaka

8.1/10

Our Recommendation: Choose Banja Luka if budget is your top priority, or Osaka if you need the fastest internet for remote work.

Digital Nomad Analysis: Banja Luka vs Osaka

When comparing Banja Luka and Osaka for digital nomads, several factors come into play.

Cost of Living: Banja Luka offers a more affordable lifestyle at $835/month compared to Osaka's $1,389/month.

Internet & Remote Work: Osaka provides faster connectivity at 200 Mbps compared to Banja Luka's 85 Mbps.

Safety: With a safety score of 6.7/10, Osaka offers better security than Banja Luka (6.5/10).

Overall: Osaka's NomadIQ score of 8.1/10 gives it an edge for remote workers.

Cost of Living Comparison

Banja Luka is 40% cheaper than Osaka.

  • • Banja Luka rent: $469/mo
  • • Osaka rent: $757/mo
  • • Difference: $287/mo

Safety Comparison

Osaka has a higher safety score (6.7/10) compared to Banja Luka (6.5/10).

6.5/10

Banja Luka

6.7/10

Osaka

Digital Nomad Friendliness

For remote workers, internet speed is crucial. Osaka offers faster internet at 200 Mbps vs 85 Mbps.

85 Mbps

Banja Luka

200 Mbps

Osaka

Which City Is Better for Expats?

Based on our analysis, Banja Luka edges out as the better choice for expats, winning 5 of 8 comparison factors.

Banja Luka: Best for budget-conscious expats

Osaka: Best for those prioritizing amenities

Frequently Asked Questions: Banja Luka vs Osaka