Back to Comparison Tool

Bandar Seri Begawan vs Munich

Cost of Living, Safety & Expat Guide (2026)

Bandar Seri Begawan

Bandar Seri Begawan

Brunei

$1,257/mo7.1/10
Munich

Munich

Germany

$2,309/mo6.8/10

Detailed Comparison

Factor
Bandar Seri Begawan
Munich
Winner
Total Monthly Cost
$1,257
$2,309
Bandar Seri Begawan
Rent (1BR)
$840
$1,611
Bandar Seri Begawan
Groceries
$255
$420
Bandar Seri Begawan
Transport
$23
$75
Bandar Seri Begawan
Healthcare
$70
$160
Bandar Seri Begawan
Safety Score
7.2/10
7.8/10
Munich
Internet Speed
80 Mbps
180 Mbps
Munich
NomadIQ Score
7.1/10
6.8/10
Bandar Seri Begawan

Overall Winner: Bandar Seri Begawan

Based on our comparison, Bandar Seri Begawan wins 6 out of 8 categories.Munich wins 2 categories.

Which city is better for digital nomads?

For digital nomads choosing between Bandar Seri Begawan and Munich, the answer depends on your priorities. Here's our analysis:

Best for Budget

Bandar Seri Begawan

$1,257/mo

Best Internet

Munich

180 Mbps

Best NomadIQ Score

Bandar Seri Begawan

7.1/10

Our Recommendation: Bandar Seri Begawan is the clear winner for digital nomads, offering both affordability and excellent nomad infrastructure.

Digital Nomad Analysis: Bandar Seri Begawan vs Munich

When comparing Bandar Seri Begawan and Munich for digital nomads, several factors come into play.

Cost of Living: Bandar Seri Begawan offers a more affordable lifestyle at $1,257/month compared to Munich's $2,309/month.

Internet & Remote Work: Munich provides faster connectivity at 180 Mbps compared to Bandar Seri Begawan's 80 Mbps.

Safety: With a safety score of 7.8/10, Munich offers better security than Bandar Seri Begawan (7.2/10).

Overall: Bandar Seri Begawan earns a higher NomadIQ score of 7.1/10, making it slightly more suited for the digital nomad lifestyle.

Cost of Living Comparison

Bandar Seri Begawan is 46% cheaper than Munich.

  • • Bandar Seri Begawan rent: $840/mo
  • • Munich rent: $1,611/mo
  • • Difference: $771/mo

Safety Comparison

Munich has a higher safety score (7.8/10) compared to Bandar Seri Begawan (7.2/10).

7.2/10

Bandar Seri Begawan

7.8/10

Munich

Digital Nomad Friendliness

For remote workers, internet speed is crucial. Munich offers faster internet at 180 Mbps vs 80 Mbps.

80 Mbps

Bandar Seri Begawan

180 Mbps

Munich

Which City Is Better for Expats?

Based on our analysis, Bandar Seri Begawan edges out as the better choice for expats, winning 6 of 8 comparison factors.

Bandar Seri Begawan: Best for budget-conscious expats

Munich: Best for those prioritizing amenities

Frequently Asked Questions: Bandar Seri Begawan vs Munich